THE LOFT at Lower Parel
Show Title Artist Date
A Thing of Beauty Nandini Chirimar
Prajakta Palav
Ratna Gupta
Sarika Bajaj
Sonia Mehra Chawla
Sumakshi Singh
Valay Gada
August 5, 2016
Studio Picks Aisha Abid Hussain
Sharmistha Ray
Suruchi Choksi
June 1 to 30, 2016
FIELD Ravi Joshi March 18, 2016 to
April 30, 2016
New Works - Private View Sachin Tekade March 04, 2016 to
March 15, 2016
Embodiment of the Sublime Aisha Abid Hussain January 21, 2016 to
February 29, 2016
Booth C5 Aisha Abid Hussain
Sachin Tekade
Prajakta Palav
Suruchi Choksi
Suzanne Moxhay
Mayura Subhedar
January 28, 2016 to
January 31, 2016
Absence Sachin Tekade October 31, 2015 to
November 30, 2015
Memoir Aisha Abid Hussain
Minal Damani
Mithu Sen
Mayura Subhedar
Prajakta Palav
Remen Chopra
Rakhi Peswani
Samanta Batra Mehta
Suruchi Choksi
August 01, 2015 to
September 30, 2015
Art Bonanza Geetu Hinduja
Anupa Mehta
April 24, 2015 to
April 25, 2015
India Art Fair 2015 Ajay Choudhary
Manisha Parekh
Ravi Joshi
Rakhi Peswani
Sachin Tekade
Sharmistha Ray
Valay Gada
January 29, 2015 to
February 01, 2015
The Poetics of Space Sachin Tekade December 02, 2014 to
January 21, 2015
Anthills of the Urban Savannah Valay Gada October 10 to
November 15, 2014
Noir Blanc - August 28 to
September 30, 2014
Mailer Guler Ates
Rakhi Peswani
Sachin Tekade
Valay Gada
June 26 to 29, 2014
Epiphanies Manisha Parekh January 25 to
March 2, 2014
VARNA Antonio Puri January 7 to
February 7, 2014
Booth F2 Antonio Puri
Sachin Tekade
Valay Gada
Vyom Mehta
January 30 to
February 2, 2014
WARLI Jivya Soma Mashe
Sadashiv Mashe
Ramesh Hengadi
November 21 to
December 14, 2013
ART TEXTUAL Abhishek Hazra
Rakhi Peswani
Sumedh Rajendran
Shaila Nambiar
Zenita Komad
August 1 to 30, 2013
Exhibit A Dhruvi Acharya
G Ravinder Reddy
Jogen Chowdhury
Maimouna Gueressi
Satyanarayan Lal
Moti Lal
Nandan Karn
Valay Gada
June 1 to July 15, 2013
Summer Studio Pics Antonio Puri
Ravi Joshi
Schin Tekade
April 1 to April 30, 2013
Booth D7 Booth D7 Ajay Choudhury
Antonio Puri
Binoy Varghese
Guler Ates
Lalit Vikamshi
Ravi Joshi
Sachin Tekade
Shaila Nambiar
Valay Gada
January - 31 to
February - 3, 2013
A Trace of the Traceless A Trace of the Traceless Guler Ates December - 7, 2012 to February - 1, 2013
Third Skin An Exhibition of Textile Media Sculpture Third Skin
An Exhibition of Textile Media Sculpture
Andrea Zapp August - 18 to September - 30, 2012
Reconstructing (White)3 Reconstructing (White)3
Curated by Himali Singh Soin
Abir Karmarkar
Chittrovanu Mazumdar
Gautam Bhatia
Hema Upadhyay
Mithu Sen
Niyeti Chadha
Prajakta Potnis
Praneet Soi
Zuleikha Chaudhari
May 23 - July 14, 2012
SEISMIC - HAIKUS in paper SEISMIC - HAIKUS in paper Sachin Tekade February 18 - March 17, 2012
VIP Art Fair, VIP 2.0 VIP Art Fair, VIP 2.0 Ajay Choudhary
Akbar Padamsee
G. Ravinder Reddy
Guler Ates
Lalit Vikamshi
Ravi Joshi
Sachin Tekade & Steve Dixon
February 3 - 8, 2012
MIND|MIRROR MIND | MIRROR Darshana Vora January 3rd - 31st, 2012
Booth No. G6, India Art Fair, New Delhi Booth No. G6, India Art Fair, New Delhi Ajay Choudhary
Akbar Padamsee
Lalit Vikamshi
Ravi Joshi
Sachin Tekade
Sheetal Gattani
Yogesh Rawal
January 25th - 29th, 2012
The Calculus of the Dead Load or <<How one becomes what one is.>>(Nletzsche) Curated by Shaheen Merali The Calculus of the Dead Load or
<< How one becomes what one is.>>(Nletzsche)
Curated by Shaheen Merali
Simit Raveshia Nov.25th - Dec.18th, 2011
India Art Festival Akbar Padamsee,
Jehangir Jani,
Jogen Chowdhury,
Ravi Joshi,
Ravinder Reddy and
Sachin Tekade
Nov.17th - 20th, 2011
STILL CENTRE at The Gallery, Amdavad ni Gufa Ajay Choudhary September 6 - 11, 2011
THE FIVE SENSES: les cinq sens
In association with CHEZ VOUZ & Alliance Francaise de Bombay
Agathe de Bailliencourt & Sukanya Ghosh August 2 - 31, 2011
SOLICITED PERSPECTIVES - Feb-May, 2011
The X-Must Show
Celebrating the season's brightest
Abul Kalam Azad, Arun Kumar HG, Bose Krishnamachari, Charmi Gada Shah, Gayatri Gamuz & Ravikumar Kashi December 24th 2010 - January 17th 2011
The Archivists' Impatience
Curated by Shaheen Merali
Daniel G. Andujar, Pablo Bartholomew, Jean-Gabriel Periot, Leila Pazooki November 20 - December 17, 2010
"Recycled Identities II"
in association with Seven Art Limited, New Delhi
Khalil Chishtee, Curated by Deeksha Nath October 9 - 30th, 2010
"LOSS",
Second anniversary show
Mayura Subhedar, Surekha, Tanujaa Rane Hambardikar and Minal Damani August 1st - 30th 2010
Landshapes Ravi Joshi July 21st - 26th, 2010
Emergent Idioms II Riya Chatterjee, Soghra Khurasani June 25th till July 14th, 2010
"Landshapes"  in association with Gallery OED, Cochin Ravi Joshi June 15th Till June 3oth, 2010
Emergent Idioms
group show of four young artists
Bhupat Dudi, MSC Satya Sai,
Lalit Vikamshi and Suraj Singh
May 21st - June 11, 2010
Body Parts
Tribute
Akbar Padamsee
(New drawings, lithographs, photographs and oils on board)
March 9 - April 9, 2010
Automaton Love
Curatorial Project

In association with Grey Noise, Lahore
Ayesha Jatoi, David Chalmers Alesworth, Mehreen Murtaza
- Curated by Umer Butt and Mehreen Murtaza
February 10 - March 3, 2010
Eternally I Am Your Yes,
International Residency



Supported by Fuschia Tree
Zenita Komad January 11 - 31, 2010
Mumbai Tropism,
Residency



Supported by Blue Frog
Mahbubur Rahman December 15 - 31, 2009
Cultural Difference
Curated exhibition
Featuring Natalya Dyu
- Curated by Valeria Ibraeva
November 6 - 18, 2009
Devi
Curated Exhibition
Anwar Chitrakar, Pranab Narayan Das, Ramesh Hengadi,Ramesh Tekam, Sanjay Chitara Manubhai, Suresh Waghmare, VRS Shyam Curated by Anu Chowdhury-Sorabjee October 7 - 19, 2009
Evoking Nazir
Residency & Open Studio
Inder Salim (Delhi) Sept 26 - Oct 5, 2009
Pixel Power Curated exhibition Pixel Power
Curated exhibition
Chitra Ganesh, Dhruvi Acharya,
Sarnath Banerjee, Tushar Joag
Curated by Georgina Maddox
August 1 - 15, 2009
Residency & Open studio by GulerAtes Veiled Mosaic
Residency & Open Studio
Guler Ates (London) July 1 - 21, 2009
12-Debut Solo by Ravi Joshi 12
Debut Solo
Ravi Joshi (Ahmedabad) June 12 - 25, 2009
Group show curated by Gitanjali Dang
Caturday is Cleaning Day
Curated exhibition
Baptist Coelho, Kiran Subbaiah,
Shahid Datawala, Shreyas Karle

Curated by Gitanjali Dang

March 25 – April 10, 2009
Intimate Outsider
Residency & Open Studio
Mayura Subhedar (Amsterdam) Feb 1-15, 2009
Conversations
Curated exhibition
Alok Bal, Jehangir Jani, Prabhavati Meppayil,
Prajakta Potnis, Raghavendra Rao ,
Ramesh Kulkar, Sudarshan Shetty, Trupti Patel,

Curated By Jehangir Jani

Jan 17-28, 2009
Parables of the Thread
Curated exhibition
Digvijay Singh, Hemali Bhuta, Jayanti, Kruti Thakker, Lavanya Mani, Poushali Das, Praveena Mahicha, Rakhi Peswani, Ranjit Raman, Satrughnan Thakore, Shaila Nambiar, Sharda Patel, Shweta,
Shyam Sundar Sharma, Sushma Shekhon, Tansukh Mahicha
Curated by Jayaram Poduval
Nov 14-28, 2008
Towards Infinity
Drawings & Paintings
Open Studio
Ajay Chaudhury (Ahmedabad) Oct 28 -30, 2008
Embodied Narratives
Drawings on Ceramic & Paper
Residency & open studio
Stephen Dixon (Manchester) Sept 18-30, 2008
Metamorphoses II Solo Jehangir Jani Aug 1-30, 2008

 
© 2016, THE LOFT at Lower Parel
facebook
+91 9769457917 / info@theloft.in